WBC - World Ballet Competition - International Ballet Competition

  • News@WBC

  • Most Read

  • Popular

   

Latest And Greatest

Finals Winners - Year 2009

Professional Category - Male

Gleidson Vasconcelos, Brazil – Gold Medal - $ 5,000

Walter Gutierrez, Cuba - Silver Medal - $ 3,000

 Zherlin Ndudi, Ukraine - Silver Medal - $ 3,000

 No Bronze Medal Awarded

 

Professional Category – Female

Jordan Elizabeth Long, USA – Gold Medal - $ 5,000

 Grace-Anne Powers, USA - Silver Medal - $ 3,000

 Rui Huang, China - Bronze Medal - $ 2,000

 

 Pre-Professional Category – Male

Jeffrey Cirio, USA - Gold Medal - $ 2,500

 No Silver or Bronze Medal Awarded

 

 Pre-Professional Category – Female

Carina Brown, USA – Gold Medal - $ 2,500

 Arielle Martin, USA - Silver Medal - $ 1,500

 Veronika Verterich, USA - Bronze Medal - $ 1,000

 

Preparatory Category

Emily Slawski, USA - Gold Medal - $ 600

Yoshiko Kamikusa, Canada – Silver Medal - $ 400

 Agnes Su, USA – Bronze Medal - $ 200

 

 Introductory Category

Miko Fogarty, USA – Gold Medal - $ 300

 Michelle Motta, Panama – Silver Medal - $ 200

 Ashton Gordon, USA – Bronze Medal - $ 100

 

Pas de Deux

Alexandria Mitchell and Isaac Akiba, USA – Silver Medal - $ 1,000

 

Ensemble

“Unbeknownst” - Miami Youth Ballet, USA - Gold Medal - $ 2,500

 “Motion and Pictures” – Central Florida Ballet, USA - Silver Medal - $ 1,500

 “Tango Suite” – Academia de Danzas Steps, Panama - Bronze Medal - $ 750

"Tea Time"- Central Florida Ballet, USA- Disqualified due to exceeding stated time limit.

 
 
 

Choreography Award

“Excerpt from My Life” – Gleidson Vasconcelos, Brazil - $ 1,000

 

 Jury Award

“Pinocchio” – Alexis Stroud, USA

 

Scholarships:

 

Accademia Internazionale Coreutica

Grace-Anne Powers, USA – Full Year

Carina Brown, USA – Full Year

Arielle Martin, USA – Summer 2010

Brittany Ross, USA – Summer 2010

 

Central Florida Ballet

Iain Young, USA - Summer 2010

Gabriela Stoican, Romania - Summer 2010

 

SIBA Ballet Workshop

Emily Orillac, Panama - Summer 2010

 

Washington Ballet

Miko Fogarty, USA - Summer 2010

Kailey Withee, USA - Summer 2010

Agnes Su, USA - Summer 2010

Aubrey Clemens, USA - Summer 2010

 

Kirov Academy

Agnes Su, USA – Summer 2010

 Camila Varley, USA - Summer 2010

 Emily Slawski, USA - Summer 2010

 

Orlando Ballet

Brittany Ross, USA

 

Valentina Kozlova’s Dance Conservatory of New York

Miko Fogarty, USA - Summer 2010

 Ashton Gordon, USA- Summer 2010

 Kailey Withee, USA- Summer 2010

 Luz Elena Broce, Panama - Summer 2010

Agnes Su, USA- Summer 2010

Carina Brown, USA- Summer 2010

 Arielle Martin, USA- Summer 2010

 

Cincinnati Ballet

Angela Zintchenko, USA- Summer 2010

 

Oregon Ballet Theatre

Brittany Ross, USA- Summer 2010

 

 

Russian Pointe - One Pair of Pointes Shoes

Rosangel Cotto and Gabriela Stoican

 

Freed - One Pair of Pointes Shoes

Maria Fernanda Carillo, Aubrey Clemens, Katie Meltzer,
Esperanza Montero, Saaya Pikula, and Katherine Revels

 

Grishko - One Pair of Pointes Shoes

Emily Brak, Isabella Cabaleiro, Wei Lin Sarah Kang,
Camila Varley, Emily Williams, and Kailey Withee

 

Gypsy Wears – Barr Buddy

Isaac Akiba, Kelsey Allen, Thomas Bettin,
Jacqueline Jones, Emily Orillac, and Angela Zintchenko

 

Gypsy Wears – Bun Buddy

Ana Paulina Abad, Paloma Benavides, Manuela Navarro,
Celeste Rainier, Emily Speed, and Alexis Stroud

 

Chacott Dance Technology - Clinga

Lidia Kern, Iain Young

 

Chacott Dance Technology - Goopo

Edgar Nikolyan, Emily Prueter, and Kenibeth Ruiz,

 

 WBC-2009 FINAL SCORES

Introductory Category  (ages 10-11)  
Place # Competitor Name Round-1   Average  
1 1 Miko Fogarty-11-USA/UK 8.5   8.5  
2 9 Michelle Motta-10-Panama 8.2   8.2  
3 10 Ashton Gordon-11-USA 6.85   6.85  
4 6 Isabella Cabaleiro-10-Panama 6.8   6.8  
5 5 Ana Paulina Abad- Panama 6.8   6.8  
6 4 María Fernanda Carillo-11-USA 6.7   6.7  
7 3 Jacqueline Jones-10-Panama 6.45   6.45  
8 8 Emily Brak-11-USA 6.35   6.35  
9 7 Lidia Kern-11-USA/Russia 6.2   6.2  
10 2 Marie Claire Jované-11-Panama 6.2   6.2  
             
Preparatory Category  (ages 12-13)  
Place # Competitor Name Round-1 Round 2 Average  
1 12 Emily Slawski-12-USA 9.65 8.8 9.225  
2 1 Yoshiko Kamikusa-13-Canada  8.45 8.1 8.275  
3 9 Agnes Su-12-USA 7.8 8.3 8.05  
4 8 Kailey Withee-13-USA 7.85 7.8 7.825  
5 4 Camila Varley-12-USA 6.85 7.4 7.125  
6 11 Alexis Stroud-13-USA 7.05 6.7 6.875  
7 7 Luz Elena
Broce-12-Panama
6.8 7 6.9  
8 6 Michelle
Chaviano-13-USA
6.8 6.9 6.85  
9 2 Paloma
Benavides-12-Panama
6.35 N DISQ  
10 3 Kenibeth Ruíz -12-Panama 6 N DISQ  
11 13 Emily Prueter-12-USA 5.95 N DISQ  
12 5 Rosangel
Cotto-13-Panama
5.8 N DISQ  
13 10 Wei Lin Sarah Kang-Singapore 5.45 N DISQ  
             
Pre-Professional Category-Female  (ages 14-17)
Place # Competitor Name Round-1 Round 2 Round 3 Average
1 5 Carina Brown-17-USA 6.85 8.6 8.9 8.117
2 13 Arielle Martin-14-USA 7.45 8.3 8.05 7.933
3 1 Veronika Verterich-14-USA 7.6 8 7.95 7.85
4 7 Aubrey Clemens-16-USA 6.25 8.2 7.85 7.433
5 15 Brittany Ross-16-USA 7.2 7.9 7.15 7.417
6 2 Katherine Revels-16-USA 6.95 7.2 7.85 7.333
7 14 Emily Williams-15-USA 5.95 7.5 7.05 6.833
8 6 Emily Orilac-15-Panama 5.95 6.9 7.5 6.783
9 12 Katie Meltzer-16-New Zealand 6.7 6.4 7.2 6.767
             
Pre-Professional Category-Male  (ages 14-17)
Place # Competitor Name Round-1 Round 2 Round 3 Average
1 16 Jeffrey Cirio-17-USA 8.95 9.6 9.2 9.25
             
             
 Professional Category- Female  (ages 18 - 22)
Place  # Competitor Name Round-1 Round 2 Round 3 Average
1 8 Jordan-Elizabeth Long-19-USA 8.1 8.2 9 8.433
2 10 Grace-Anne Powers-18-USA 8.5 8 8.7 8.4
3 2 Rui Huang-22-China 7.5 8.7 8.85 8.35
4 14 Angela Zintchenko-20-USA 7.55 7.6 7.2 7.45
5 4 Manuela Navarro-19-Panama 7.15 7.5 7.5 7.383
             
 Professional Category- Male  (ages 18 - 22)
Place  # Competitor Name Round-1 Round 2 Round 3 Average
1 9 Gleidson Vasconcelos-22-Brazil 6.75 9.4 9.2 8.45
2 7 Walter Gutiérrez-20-Cuba 7.9 8.4 8.3 8.2
3 11 Zherlin Ndudi-21-Ukraine 8.1 8 8.5 8.2
4 3 Edgar Nikolyan-22-Armenia 7.15 8.6 8..1 7.95
5 1 Thomas Bettin-21-USA 6.55 7.8 8.1 7.483

Must Read

 
 
 

Blog

Get Involved

 

Most Wanted

   
You are here: WBC Finals 2009 Finals Winners - Year 2009

About WBC

The World Ballet Competition (WBC) is a not-for-profit 501 (C) 3 organization whose sole purpose is to promote talent and fairness.

Our mission

Get in touch

Give us a call at:
+1 407 849-4669
Timezone: GMT-5

Special Mention

 accessibility

The venue of the 2022 World Ballet Competition, Orange County Convention Center, is wheelchair accessible. For futher information on Assistance for Guests with disabilities, please click here.