WBC - World Ballet Competition - International Ballet Competition

  • News@WBC

  • Most Read

  • Popular

   

Latest And Greatest

Finals Winners - Year 2013

Winners of the World Ballet Competition 2013 USA held in Orlando, Florida, USA from June 10-15, 2013.

 

 

Introductory Category (Ages 9-11)

Silver Medalist & $100 Cash Prize, #105, Alina Taratorin (USA)
Bronze Medalist & $75 Cash Prize, #107, Daniela Ruiz (Panama)
Bronze Medalist & $75 Cash Prize, #108, Adriana Arias (Panama)

Preparatory Category (Ages 12-13)

Silver Medalist & $200 Cash Prize, #202, Tatiana Melendez (USA)
Silver Medalist & $200 Cash Prize, #226, Dasha Waldemer (USA)
Bronze Medalist & $100 Cash Prize, #225, Phoenix Hope Elmer (USA)
Bronze Medalist & $100 Cash Prize, #215, Manuela Roçado Fernandes (Brazil)

Pre-Professional Category (Ages 14-17)

Male

Bronze Medalist & $750 Cash Prize, #349, Ethan Fuller (USA)

Female
Gold Medalist & $2,000 Cash Prize, #317, Maria Marinho Coelho (Brazil)
Silver Medalist & $1,000 Cash Prize, #330, Rachel Richardson (USA)
Silver Medalist & $1,000 Cash Prize, #323, Mackenzie Richter (USA)
Bronze Medalist & $750 Cash Prize, #331, Claire Rathbun (USA)

Professional Category (Ages 18-24)

Male
Gold Medalist & $3,000 Cash Prize, #412, Jorge Lopez Barani (Cuba)
Silver Medalist & $2,000 Cash Prize, #411, Jonathan Batista (Brazil)
Bronze Medalist & $1,000 Cash Prize, #414, Rammaru Shindo (Japan)

Female
Silver Medalist & $2,000 Cash Prize, #407, Francesca Dugarte Romero (Venezuela)
Bronze Medalist & $1,000 Cash Prize, #403, Chiharu Yamamoto (Japan)

Ensemble Category (Ages 9-24)
Gold Medalist & $2,000 Cash Prize #603, Atlanta Professional Dance Academy “Jasmine Flowers” (USA)
Bronze Medalist & $800 Cash Prize #604, All American Classical Ballet School “Poems” (USA)

Pas de Deux Category (Ages 14-24)
Gold Medalist & $1,500 Cash Prize #505, Milena Garcia Valido and Jorge Lopez Barani (Cuba)
Silver Medalist & $1,000 Cash Prize #502, Maria Marinho Coelho and Davi Chagas (Brazil)

Teachers/Coaching Award & Cash Prize of $250
Hsienfa Cheng

Special Jury Prize & Cash Prize of $250
For the Body of the Work
Tania Ashkenazi

Choreography & Cash Prize of $1,000
“Do I Move You”
Thom Dancy

2013 Apparel prizes provided by:

Nstyl Performance Wear, http://www.nstyldancewear.com
Motionwear, http://www.motionwear.com
Grishko, http://www.grishko.com 
So Danca, http://www.sodanca.com 
Freed of London, http://www.freedoflondon.com 
Bodywrappers, http://www.bodywrappers.com 

Scholarships

Introductory Category (ages 9-11)

Central Florida Ballet – 2014 Summer Intensive, Full Tuition
#105, Alina Taratorin (USA)
#101, Riley Bevilacqua (USA)
#118, Annika Hsi (USA)

Preparatory Category (ages 12-13)

Puerto Rico Rock School – 2014 Summer Intensive, Half Tuition
#206, Andrea Latoni (Puerto Rico)

Rock School for Dance Education – 2014 Summer Intensive, Full Tuition
#220, Brianna McMahon (USA)
#223, Alexa Rose Di Muro (USA)
#225, Phoenix Hope Elmer (USA)

Washington Ballet - 2014 Summer Intensive, Half Tuition
#202, Tatiana Melendez (USA)
#226, Dasha Nicole Waldemer (USA)

First State Ballet Theater - 2014 Summer Intensive, Full Tuition
#225, Phoenix Hope Elmer

Pittsburgh Ballet Theatre - 2014 Summer Intensive, Full Tuition
#227, William Jackson Beckham

Central Florida Ballet - 2014 Summer Intensive, Full Tuition
#203, Erisa Sloan (USA)
#202, Tatiana Melendez (USA)
#208, Paola Saiz (Panama)
#209, Anastasia Linares (Panama)
#231, Sophie Milin (USA)

Pre-Professional Category (ages 14-17)

Festival Ballet Providence – 2014 Summer Intensive, Full Tuition
#348, Isaac Sanders (USA)

Festival Ballet Providence – 2013 Summer Intensive, Full Tuition
#349, Ethan Fuller (USA)
#314, Lauren Withee (USA)
#318, Lorenna Calheiros Pereira (Brazil)
#307, Emily Wolfe (USA)
#341, Leah DeNisco (USA)

Festival Ballet Providence – 2013 Summer Intensive, Full Tuition & Trainee Position
#331, Claire Rathbun (USA)

Ballet West – 2014 Summer Intensive, Full Tuition
#347, Joao Sampaio Machado (Brazil)
#348, Isaac Sanders (USA)
#349, Ethan Fuller (USA)

Pittsburgh Ballet Theatre – 2014 Summer Intensive, Full Tuition
#336, Caroline Hennekes

First State Ballet Theater – 2014 Summer Intensive, Full Tuition
#341, Leah DeNisco (USA)

Accademia Internazionale Coreutica – 2013 Summer Intensive, Full Tuition
#311, Monica De Diego (Panama)
#312, Michelle Motta (Panama)

Accademia Internazionale Coreutica – 2013-14 School Year, Full Tuition
#347, Joao Sampaio Machado (Brazil)
#324, Alexandria Marx (USA)

Washington Ballet – 2014 Summer Intensive, Full Tuition
#323, Mackenzie Richter (USA)

Rock School for Dance Education – Full Tuition, 2014 Summer Intensive and 2013/14 School Year
#335, April White (USA)
#336, Caroline Hennekes (USA)

Rock School for Dance Education – Full Tuition for 2013/14 School Year, 50% Room and Board, 50% Academics and 2014 Summer Intensive
#323, Mackenzie Richter (USA)

Must Read

 
 
 

Blog

Get Involved

 

Most Wanted

   
You are here: Announcements News@WBC Finals Winners - Year 2013

About WBC

The World Ballet Competition (WBC) is a not-for-profit 501 (C) 3 organization whose sole purpose is to promote talent and fairness.

Our mission

Get in touch

Give us a call at:
+1 407 849-4669
Timezone: GMT-5

Special Mention

 accessibility

The venue of the 2022 World Ballet Competition, Orange County Convention Center, is wheelchair accessible. For futher information on Assistance for Guests with disabilities, please click here.