WBC - World Ballet Competition - International Ballet Competition

2018 List of Accepted Competitors

Congratulations to the following dancers who have been selected to compete in the 2018 World Ballet Competition! This year's 12th Annual World Finals will be held from June 11-16 in Orlando, Florida at the Bob Carr Theater in downtown Orlando. All competition rounds are open for public viewing.

List of Soloist Dancers

First Name Last Name Soloist Category Country Representing
Regina Aguilar Bigurra Introductory Category Mexico
Athina Alimonos Professional Category United States
Kenny Allen Professional Category United States
Ava Arbuckle Preparatory Category United States
Nora Bailey Preparatory Category United States
Meredith Barajas Introductory Category Mexico
Sophia Barrett Pre-Professional Category United States
Rui Esriel Barro Introductory Category Philippines
Ana Maria Barroso Preparatory Category Brazil
Emma Beach Preparatory Category United States
Adelina Belusko Introductory Category United States
Sophia Belusko Introductory Category United States
Sunny Benziger Introductory Category United States
Rica Ysabel Bernardo Preparatory Category Philippines
BriAnna Binzak Pre-Professional Category United States
Sophie Paris Boumedine Davila Introductory Category Mexico
Marlayna  Brinkmann Professional Category United States
Madison Brown Preparatory Category United States
Alexis Bull Pre-Professional Category United States
Anna Calvo Preparatory Category Panama
Sofia  Campoy Garcia Professional Category Mexico
Adien Carmichael Introductory Category United States
Julieta Castro Introductory Category Mexico
Karla  Ceballos Introductory Category Panama
Ann Louise Chamoun Preparatory Category United States
Leo Jun Hong Cheng Introductory Category Singapore
Heewoo Choi Pre-Professional Category South Korea
Ada Chung Professional Category United States
Rianne Kate Correa Professional Category Philippines
Ashley Coupal Pre-Professional Category Canada
Megan Cox Professional Category United States
Olivia Crosby Professional Category United States
Emma Crow Preparatory Category United States
Morgan Davis Pre-Professional Category United States
Isabela  de Almeida Pre-Professional Category Brazil
Celine de la Garza Preparatory Category Mexico
Elize de la Garza Preparatory Category Mexico
Eduarda De Oliveira  Pre-Professional Category Brazil
Sofia del Rio Pre-Professional Category Mexico
Mia DelSesto Pre-Professional Category United States
Leah DeNisco Professional Category United States
Dasha Derkach Introductory Category United States
Katherine Derkach Pre-Professional Category United States
Gina DeRoma Preparatory Category United States
Anais Di Filippo Montbrun Professional Category Venezuela
Alyssa Dionne Preparatory Category United States
Emma Claire Duncan Pre-Professional Category United States
Annelise Eggen-McElmurry Pre-Professional Category United States
Leticia Endler Professional Category Brazil
Alondra Epigmenio Pre-Professional Category Mexico
Siena Espana Introductory Category United States
Ana  Espinosa Pre-Professional Category Panama
Marie Clare Fabian Pre-Professional Category Philippines
Catherine Faia Pre-Professional Category United States
Azelie Faia Professional Category United States
Emily Fennell Professional Category United States
Leticia Fernandes Padilha Preparatory Category Brazil
Lex Fowler Preparatory Category United States
Ephraim Fowler Pre-Professional Category United States
Natasha Furman Introductory Category United States
Diana  Gallegos Professional Category United States
Jamie Elizabeth Garcia Professional Category United States
Liv Garelick Pre-Professional Category United States
Lydia-Laure Germain Professional Category Canada
Claire Glavin Professional Category United States
Melinda Gong Pre-Professional Category United States
Victoria Gonzalez Preparatory Category United States
Gabriela  Gonzalez-Caligiuri Preparatory Category United States
Olivia Gorgas Pre-Professional Category United States
Emma Greenawalt  Pre-Professional Category United States
Natasha Groves Preparatory Category United States
Kate Guerin Pre-Professional Category United States
Clement Guillaume Professional Category United States
Myah Haberstro Preparatory Category United States
Amanda  Hall Professional Category United States
Bianca Handl Preparatory Category United States
Skylin Helms Introductory Category United States
Angelina Heminway Preparatory Category United States
Paola Hernandez Pre-Professional Category Mexico
Ava Hinton Preparatory Category United States
Yoka Hirayama  Professional Category United States
Amira Hogan Preparatory Category United States
Annabelle Holland Pre-Professional Category Canada
Enya Hoxha Preparatory Category United States
Annika  Hsi Pre-Professional Category United States
Bianca Huang Preparatory Category Brazil
Isabella Iannuzzi Preparatory Category United States
Hallie Jo Johnson Preparatory Category United States
Mckenna Johnson Pre-Professional Category United States
Ella Justi Introductory Category United States
Meg Kataoka Pre-Professional Category United States
Emily Keele Pre-Professional Category United States
Katie Kelley Pre-Professional Category United States
Danielle Kleiner Professional Category Philippines
Ella Kolpakov Preparatory Category United States
Jaslyn Kwan Introductory Category United States
Haruka Kyoguchi Professional Category Japan
Heyler Lameda Mendez Professional Category Peru
Sara Larsen Pre-Professional Category United States
Ella Lau Pre-Professional Category United States
Hoi Ying Lee Pre-Professional Category Hong Kong
Savannah Lee Pre-Professional Category United States
Vit  Lee  Pre-Professional Category South Korea
Grace Libby Preparatory Category United States
Emma Lin Preparatory Category United States
Tina Lin Pre-Professional Category United States
Emma Lindsey Pre-Professional Category United States
Alexandra Ling Professional Category United States
Yiran Liu Introductory Category China
Megan Liu Pre-Professional Category United States
Ivanna Loria Preparatory Category Mexico
Angelica  Loria Pre-Professional Category Mexico
Angela Vera Maree  Lozada Pre-Professional Category Philippines
Hing Wing Cathy Luk Professional Category Hong Kong
Lola Mackiewicz Introductory Category United States
Emmanuel Martirosyan Professional Category Armenia
Marissa Mattingly Preparatory Category United States
Riley  McGuire  Professional Category Canada
Sophia  Mello Preparatory Category Brazil
London Mills Pre-Professional Category United States
Hinano Mizuno Professional Category Philippines
Riko Mizuta Pre-Professional Category United States
Seohyun Mo Pre-Professional Category South Korea
Maria Molina Pre-Professional Category Colombia
Laura Moradillos Professional Category United States
Daniela Mucino Professional Category Mexico
Karen Nakagawa Professional Category United States
Kaitlin Natili Introductory Category United States
Samantha Noriega Pre-Professional Category Panama
Alexia Norris Professional Category United States
Natasha Novikov Introductory Category United States
Luma Nunes Pre-Professional Category Brazil
Erin OConnor Pre-Professional Category United States
Grace  Oettel Pre-Professional Category United States
Shiori Ohama Professional Category Japan
Emily Okabe Pre-Professional Category United States
Monica Ortega Solis Preparatory Category Mexico
Thais Paiva Professional Category Brazil
Vivian Palmer Professional Category United States
Aubri Parker Introductory Category United States
Julia Pereira Professional Category Brazil
Camila Pino Professional Category Costa Rica
Anna Maria Ponferrada Introductory Category Philippines
Kristen Summer Quintos Introductory Category Philippines
Ann Marie Ramsey Introductory Category United States
Olivia Ratner Pre-Professional Category United States
AJ Reburiano Introductory Category Philippines
Ellie Renner Pre-Professional Category United States
Lilian Rodriguez Covarrubia Professional Category Mexico
Caitlin Rogers Professional Category United States
Bennett Ross Preparatory Category United States
Ashlynn Rutherford Professional Category United States
Kamile Salaseviciute Pre-Professional Category Lithuania
Gabriele Sanches Professional Category Brazil
Zabrinna  Santiago Introductory Category Philippines
Diana Santos Pre-Professional Category Portugal
Emile Sapkauskaite Preparatory Category Lithuania
Taplin Sauls Pre-Professional Category United States
Grace Sauls Professional Category United States
Sarah  Shaw Pre-Professional Category United States
Maria  Sheffer Preparatory Category Panama
Julia Shugart Pre-Professional Category United States
Daisy Simboli Preparatory Category United States
Hannah Snyder Professional Category United States
Ana Clara Souza de Arruda Introductory Category Brazil
Sylvie Squires Preparatory Category United States
Sam Stampleman Preparatory Category United States
Ivana  Stogsdill Preparatory Category United States
Daniella Sushko Professional Category United States
Quincy Sykes Pre-Professional Category United States
Brianna Taylor Professional Category United States
Ekaterina Tchernychev Pre-Professional Category United States
Janeth Tesillos Villa Preparatory Category Mexico
Jasmine  Thomas Preparatory Category United States
Piper Tingleaf Pre-Professional Category United States
Claudia Valderrabano Alvarez Professional Category Mexico
Pearl van Zoest Introductory Category United States
Jasmine van Zoest Preparatory Category United States
Sophia Vance Pre-Professional Category United States
Lidiia Volkova Preparatory Category United States
Allison Walker Professional Category United States
Zi Wang Professional Category China
Molly Woodward Professional Category United States
Koyo Yanagishima Professional Category Japan
Emmi  Yokoi Preparatory Category United States
Seunghye Yoo Preparatory Category South Korea
Nicole Alexis Zamora Pre-Professional Category Philippines
Katherine Zhao Pre-Professional Category United States
Kaylyn Zhong Preparatory Category United States

List of Ensemble Dancers

First Name Last Name Category Country Representing
Catalina Adler Ensemble Category United States
Regina Aguilar Bigurra Ensemble Category Mexico
Dayana Alamilla Najera Ensemble Category Mexico
Aylin Alamilla Najera Ensemble Category Mexico
Anderson Almeida Ensemble Category Brazil
Jordan Anderson Ensemble Category United States
Caroline Anderson Ensemble Category United States
Leticia Angeli Ensemble Category Brazil
Meaghan Arnold Ensemble Category United States
Sara Balian Ensemble Category United States
Lillian Bassett Ensemble Category United States
Ximena Becerril Hernandez Ensemble Category Mexico
Ivonne Bernal Castillo Ensemble Category Mexico
Ana Carolina Betanzoz Ensemble Category Brazil
Cameron Blair Ensemble Category United States
Sophie Boumedine Davila Ensemble Category Mexico
Citlalli Caamal Mendoza Ensemble Category Mexico
Andrea Campoy Garcia Ensemble Category Mexico
Sofia Campoy Garcia Ensemble Category Mexico
Marcela  Carvalho Ensemble Category Brazil
Julieta Castro Penagos Ensemble Category Mexico
Julia Chang Ensemble Category United States
Catherine Chen Ensemble Category United States
Jenny Chen Ensemble Category United States
Victoria Chen Ensemble Category United States
Sofia Chen Ensemble Category United States
Lauren Chua Ensemble Category United States
Rianne Kate Correa Ensemble Category Philippines
Megan Cox Ensemble Category United States
Adriana Sofia Cuevas Santacruz Ensemble Category Paraguay
Crystal Dai Ensemble Category United States
Celine De La Garza Ensemble Category Mexico
Elize De La Garza Ensemble Category Mexico
Natalia Del Pino Robles Ensemble Category Mexico
Sofia Del Rio Alonso Ensemble Category Mexico
Maria Jose Diaz Alonso Ensemble Category Paraguay
Alyssa Dionne Ensemble Category United States
Kathleen Driscoll Ensemble Category United States
Annelise Eggen-McElmurry Ensemble Category United States
Giuliana Emberson Lato Ensemble Category Mexico
Alondra Epigmenio Llanes Ensemble Category Mexico
Siena España Ensemble Category United States
Marie Clare Fabian Ensemble Category Philippines
Katherine Fei Ensemble Category United States
Beatriz Ferreira Ensemble Category Brazil
Manuella Ferreira Ensemble Category Brazil
Guadalupe Monserrat Ferreira Silvero  Ensemble Category Paraguay
Ephraim Fowler Ensemble Category United States
Isabela  Franca Ensemble Category Brazil
Nova Gaffney Ensemble Category United States
Melinda Gong Ensemble Category United States
Olivia Gorgas Ensemble Category United States
Fei Hao Ensemble Category United States
Camila Hernandes Ensemble Category Brazil
Ava Hinton Ensemble Category United States
Helen Hong Ensemble Category United States
Juliette Jerome Ensemble Category United States
Jordyn Jones Ensemble Category United States
Sydney Jones Ensemble Category United States
Emily Keele Ensemble Category United States
Ariana  Knowles Ensemble Category United States
Ana Lara Sirvent Ensemble Category Mexico
Ella Lau Ensemble Category United States
Annika Le Ensemble Category United States
Helena Liao Ensemble Category United States
Martha Cecilia Lopez Carisimo Ensemble Category Paraguay
Ivanna Loria Cardenas Ensemble Category Mexico
Angelica Loria Cardenas Ensemble Category Mexico
Angela Vera Maree Lozada Ensemble Category Philippines
Ashley Mango Ensemble Category United States
Larissa Marasco Ensemble Category Brazil
Nathalia Martinez Boadilla Ensemble Category Paraguay
Nicole Martins Ensemble Category Brazil
Kiara Matias Kelly Ensemble Category Mexico
Edith Marlene Meaurio Dinatale Ensemble Category Paraguay
Ana Paula Medina Bernal Ensemble Category Paraguay
Maria Jose  Medina Insfran Ensemble Category Paraguay
Lindsey Melvin Ensemble Category United States
Susan Meng Ensemble Category United States
Ana Mikelj Chenu Abente Ensemble Category Paraguay
Hinano  Mizuno Ensemble Category Philippines
Daniela Muciño Gonzalez Ensemble Category Mexico
Clara Maria Ines Nuñez Coronel Ensemble Category Paraguay
Leyna Obara Ensemble Category United States
Monica Ortega Solis Ensemble Category Mexico
Leanne Ortega-Wolfsberger Ensemble Category United States
Annie Pei Ensemble Category United States
Sofia Beatriz Perez Schaerer Ensemble Category Paraguay
Fiorella Pomata Insfran Ensemble Category Paraguay
Cindy Qiu Ensemble Category United States
Laura  Reboucas Ensemble Category Brazil
Emily Saffos Ensemble Category United States
Ximena Sanchez Mejia Ensemble Category Mexico
Giulia Santos Ensemble Category Brazil
Alice  Silva Ensemble Category Brazil
Agustina Sosa Ensemble Category Paraguay
Jacqueline Taylor Ensemble Category United States
Janeth Tesillos Villa Ensemble Category Mexico
Piper Tingleaf Ensemble Category United States
Bruna Uriarte Moreira Ensemble Category Paraguay
Isabella Vantini Ensemble Category Brazil
Ingrid Elizabet Vargas Mareco Ensemble Category Paraguay
Sofia Maria Velazquez Doldan Ensemble Category Paraguay
Esmeralda Villanueva Ensemble Category Mexico
Isabel Vital Ensemble Category Brazil
Yimo  Wang Ensemble Category United States
Allison Wang Ensemble Category United States
Emily Wang Ensemble Category United States
Yimo Wang Ensemble Category United States
Constance Wang Ensemble Category United States
Agostina Ines Welti Arrom Ensemble Category Paraguay
Laura Wenning Ensemble Category United States
Michelle Wu Ensemble Category United States
Anika Xia Ensemble Category United States
Anna Zhao Ensemble Category United States
Zoey Zheng Ensemble Category United States
Kaylyn Zhong Ensemble Category United States

Must Read

 
 
 

Blog

 

Most Wanted

   
You are here: Sao Paulo OPEN 2018 Dates Announcements News@WBC 2018 List of Accepted Competitors

About WBC

The World Ballet Competition (WBC) is a not-for-profit 501 (C) 3 organization whose sole purpose is to promote talent and fairness.

Our mission

Get in touch

Give us a call at:
+1 407 849-4669
Timezone: GMT-5

Special Mention

dds logo 2 2013

 

Special thanks to Discount Dance Supply, sponsor of the World Ballet Competition's 2018 Live Broadcast. 

 

Discount Dance Supply is the biggest dancewear mega store offering brand dance and ballet shoes, dance clothing, recital costumes, dance tights.