WBC - World Ballet Competition - International Ballet Competition

2018 Finals Winners

Congratulations to the Winners of the 12th Annual World Ballet Competition held in Orlando, Florida from June 10-16, 2018!

 

SCHOLARSHIP AWARDS

Click Here to View Scholarship Winners

*Please contact the school/company by phone or email to receive your full scholarship details*

 

INTRODUCTORY CATEGORY (AGES 9-11)

TOP 10 FEMALE & TOP MALE COMPETITORS

Meredith Barajas (Mexico) of Estudio de Danza Cuerpo en Movimiento

Sunny Benziger (USA) of New Dimensions

Julieta Castro (Mexico) of Ballet Clasico Cancun

Karla Ceballos (Panama) of Maruja Herrera Ballet Academy

Leo Jun Hong Cheng (Singapore) of Cheng Ballet Academy

Dasha Derkach (USA) of Youth American Ballet Company

Natasha Furman (USA) of Ballet Classique @NYOD

Skylin Helms (USA) of Elite Classical Coaching

Natasha Novikov (USA) of Performing Arts School of Central Pennsylvania

Aubri Parker (USA) of Elite Classical Coaching

AJ Reburiano (Philippines) of Effie Nañas School of Classical Ballet

 

INTRODUCTORY WINNERS

Male

Silver Medal & Cash Prize of $200, #199, Leo Jun Hong Cheng (Singapore)

Female

Special Mention, #136 Meredith Barajas (Mexico)

Special Mention, #156 Natasha Novikov (USA)

Bronze Medal & $100 Cash Prize, #145, Aubri Parker (USA)

Silver Medal & $200 Cash Prize, #157, Skylin Helms (USA)

Gold Medal & $300 Cash Prize, #175, Natasha Furman (USA)


PREPARATORY CATEGORY (AGES 12-13)

TOP 10 FEMALE & TOP MALE COMPETITORS 

Ana Maria Barroso (Brazil) of Jazz & Cia

Ava Arbuckle (USA) of Elite Classical Coaching

Madison Brown (USA) of Lents Dance Company

Emma Crow (USA) of North Jersey School of Dance Arts

Lex Fowler (USA) of Coastal Dance Centre

Bianca Handl (USA) of Coastal Dance Centre

Hallie Jo Johnson (USA) of Jacqueline’s School of Ballet

Isabella Iannuzzi (USA) of The Art of Classical Ballet

Marissa Mattingly (USA) of All American Classical Ballet School

Sam Stampleman (USA) of Bravissimo Dance Studio

Seunghye Yoo (South Korea) of Sunhwa Arts School

Sylvia Squires (USA) of Jacqueline's School of Ballet

 

PREPARATORY WINNERS

Male

Bronze Medal & Cash Prize of $300, #289, Lex Fowler (USA)

Silver Medal & Cash Prize of $400, #283, Sam Stampleman (USA)

Female

Special Mention, #231, Isabella Iannuzzi (USA)

Bronze Medal & $150 Cash Prize, #221, Seunghye Yoo (South Korea)

Bronze Medal & $150 Cash Prize, #228, Hallie Jo Johnson (USA)

Silver Medal & $250 Cash Prize, #232, Sylvie Squires (USA)

Silver Medal & $250 Cash Prize, #278, Madison Brown (USA)

Gold Medal & $600 Cash Prize, #230, Ava Arbuckle (USA)


PRE-PROFESSIONAL CATEGORY (AGE 14-16)

TOP 10 FEMALE & TOP MALE COMPETITORS

Alexis Bull (USA) of Coastal Dance Centre

Heewoo Choi (South Korea) of Sunhwa Arts School

Ashley Coupal (Canada) of Goh Ballet Academy

Ephraim Fowler (USA) of Coastal Dance Centre

Melinda Gong (USA) of Atlanta Professional Dance Academy

Paola Hernandez (Mexico) of Estudio 4

Vit Lucy Lee (South Korea) of Vaganova Ballet Academy Korea

Seohyun Mo (South Korea) of Sunhwa Arts School

Julia Shugart (USA) of All American Classical Ballet School

Ekaterina Tchernychev (USA) of San Diego Academy of Ballet

Sophia Vance (USA) of Barlow Arts Conservatory

 

PRE-PROFESSIONAL WINNERS

Male

Special Mention, #382, Ephraim Fowler (USA)

Female

Bronze Medal & $350 Cash Prize, #319, Julia Shugart (USA)

Bronze Medal & $350 Cash Prize, #370, Seohyun Mo (South Korea)

Silver Medal & $1,000 Cash Prize, #332, Alexis Bull (USA)

Gold Medal & $1,500 Cash Prize, #335, Ashley Coupal (USA)


PROFESSIONAL CATEGORY (AGES 17-24)

TOP 12 FEMALE & MALE COMPETITORS

Kenny Allen (USA) of Next Generation Ballet

Marlayna Brinkmann (USA) of Illinois Dance Conservatory

Leticia Endler (Brazil) of Ballet Zulma Emrich

Lydia-Laure Germain (Canada) of Académie du Ballet Métropolitain

Claire Glavin (USA) of Oklahoma City Ballet

Amanda Hall (USA) of Pembroke Ballet

Yoka Hirayama (USA) of Milwaukee Ballet

Emmanuel Martirosyan (Armenia) of New Jersey Ballet Company

Karen Nakagawa (USA) of Peninsula School of Performing Arts

Camila Pino (Costa Rica) of Kirov Academy of Ballet in Washington, D.C.

Koyo Yanagishima (Japan) of Columbia Classical Ballet

Zi Wang (China) of Columbia Classical Ballet

 

PROFESSIONAL WINNERS

Female

Bronze Medal & $500 Cash Prize, #433, Claire Glavin (USA)

Bronze Medal & $500 Cash Prize, #422, Leticia Endler (Brazil)

Silver Medal & $2,000 Cash Prize, #434, Amanda Hall (USA)

Male

Bronze Medal & $1,000 Cash Prize, #484, Kenny Allen (USA)

Silver Medal & $2,000 Cash Prize, #492, Zi Wang (China)

Gold Medal & $3,000 Cash Prize, #497, Koyo Yanagishima (Japan)

 

ENSEMBLE WINNERS

Special Mention, #624, Ballet Clasico Cancun (Mexico) for "Los Turistas"

Bronze Medal & $1,000 Cash Prize, #634 Atlanta Professional Dance Academy (USA) for "Beijing Opera Fusion"

Silver Medal & $1,500 Cash Prize, #614 Atlanta Professional Dance Academy (USA) for "China Blue"

Gold Medal & $2,000 Cash Prize, #628 The School of First State Ballet Theatre for “Hope"

 

CHOREOGRAPHY AWARD $1,000 (TIE)

$500 Cash Prize for "Aqua Vitae" choreographed by Brittany Lents / performed by Madison Brown #278

$500 Cash Prize for "Seize" choreographed by Catherine Livengood Lewellen / performed by Ava Arbuckle #230

 

BEST TEACHER AWARD
Olga Iakovlevskaya and Chan Hon Goh of Goh Ballet Academy for teaching Competitor #335

 

BEST SCHOOL AWARD
Elite Classical Coaching (USA)

 

PROMISE AWARD
Amira Hogan #245 (USA)

 

Must Read

 
 
 

Blog

Get Involved

 

Most Wanted

   
You are here: The World Finals Application Details Announcements News@WBC 2018 Finals Winners

About WBC

The World Ballet Competition (WBC) is a not-for-profit 501 (C) 3 organization whose sole purpose is to promote talent and fairness.

Our mission

Get in touch

Give us a call at:
+1 407 849-4669
Timezone: GMT-5

Special Mention

dds logo 2 2013

 

Special thanks to Discount Dance Supply, sponsor of the World Ballet Competition's 2018 Live Broadcast. 

 

Discount Dance Supply is the biggest dancewear mega store offering brand dance and ballet shoes, dance clothing, recital costumes, dance tights.