WBC - World Ballet Competition - International Ballet Competition

All categories

2019 Finals Winners

Congratulations to the Winners of the 13th Annual World Ballet Competition held in Orlando, Florida from April 21-27, 2019!

SCHOLARSHIP AWARDS

< Click Here to View Scholarship Winners >

*Please contact the school/company by phone or email to receive your full scholarship details*

 

INTRODUCTORY CATEGORY (AGES 9-11)
Top 12 Female & Male Dancers
Announced in alphabetical order
102 Renee Antonie Aguilar (Philippines) of Effie Nañas School of Classical Ballet
177 Taylor-Tatiana Andre (USA) of All American Classical Ballet School
112 Eloa Bimbato (Brazil) of NuCleo de Dança Alphaville
128 Leona Bimbato (Brazil) of NuCleo de Dança Alphaville
190 Leo Cheng (Singapore) of Cheng Ballet Academy
162 Natasha Furman (USA) of Ballet Classique @NYOD
172 Charlize Hardwick (USA) of San Jose Youth Ballet
114 Samantha Maestre Cortez (Brazil) of Lapidari Companhia de Dança
119 Anna Maria Ponferrada (Philippines) of Effie Nañas School of Classical Ballet
104 Kristen Summer Quintos (Philippines) of Effie Nañas School of Classical Ballet
170 Analia Rodriguez (Panama) of Maruja Herrera Ballet Academy
155 Gianna Rodriguez (Panama) of Maruja Herrera Ballet Academy
108 Jimena Rodriguez (Panama) of Maruja Herrera Ballet Academy

 

INTRODUCTORY CATEGORY WINNERS (AGES 9-11)

Male
Gold Medal & $300 Cash Prize / 190 Cash Prize Leo Cheng (Singapore)

Female
Special Mention / 177 Taylor-Tatiana Andre (USA)
Special Mention / 102 Renee Antonie Aguilar (Philippines)
Bronze Medal & $50 Cash Prize / 172 Charlize Hardwick (USA)
Bronze Medal & $50 Cash Prize / 128 Leona Bimbato (Brazil)
Bronze Medal & $50 Cash Prize / 112 Eloa Bimbato (Brazil)
Silver Medal & $200 Cash Prize / 162 Natasha Furman (USA)
Gold Medal & $300 Cash Prize / 114 Samantha Maestre Cortez (Brazil)

 

PREPARATORY CATEGORY (AGES 12-13)
Top 12 Female & Male Dancers
Announced in alphabetical order
232 Maria Clara Albino Pereira (Brazil) of Lapidari Companhia de Dança
248 Meredith Barajas Ibarra (Mexico) of Estudio de Danza Cuerpo en Movimiento
290 Tanner Benton-Mundorff (USA) of Central Florida Ballet
236 Emma Butterworth (USA) of St. Lucie Ballet
216 Lindsay Camden (USA) of Vitacca Vocational School for Dance
222 Adrina Hsieh (USA) of San Jose Youth Ballet
242 Isabella Iannuzzi (USA) of The Sarasota Cuban Ballet School
204 Isabella McCool (USA) of St. Lucie Ballet
220 Sophia Mello (Brazil) of Studio Gouveia Coach
208 Emma Purvin (USA) of The Art of Classical Ballet
244 Ana Valeria Rodriguez (Panama) of Maruja Herrera Ballet Academy
228 Daisy Simboli (USA) of International Ballet Academy of Norwell
246 Zoila Tiangco-Saakes (USA) of The Sarasota Cuban Ballet School

 

PREPARATORY CATEGORY WINNERS (AGES 12-13) 

Male
Bronze Medal & $300 Cash Prize / 290 Tanner Benton-Mundorff (USA)

Female
Special Mention / 248 Meredith Barajas Ibarra (Mexico)
Special Mention / 216 Lindsay Camden (USA)
Bronze Medal & $150 Cash Prize / 236 Emma Butterworth (USA)
Bronze Medal & $150 Cash Prize / 204 Isabella McCool (USA)
Silver Medal & $400 Cash Prize / 242 Isabella Iannuzzi (USA)

 

PRE-PROFESSIONAL CATEGORY (AGES 14-16)
Top 12 Female & Male Dancers
Announced in alphabetical order
347 Ana Laura Bellini (Brazil) of Cia Adriana Soares
325 Madison Brown (USA) of Lents Dance Company
326 Morgan Davis (USA) of All American Classical Ballet School
324 Chloe Exline (USA) of Master Ballet Academy
314 Zoe Ferla (USA) of San Jose Youth Ballet and Academy
345 Reira Ikeda (Singapore) of Cheng Ballet Academy
315 Hallie Jo Johnson (USA) of Jacqueline's School of Ballet
385 Seungmin Lee (South Korea) of Sunhwa Arts Middle School
312 Hyunseo Kim (South Korea) of Sunhwa Arts High School
320 Taeryeong Kim (South Korea) of Sunhwa Arts Middle School
346 Grace Koznarek (USA) of Hinsdale Dance Academy
352 Marissa Mattingly (USA) of All American Classical Ballet School
381 Joshua Nunamaker (USA) of Orlando Molina Ballet Training Center
355 Gina Quiodettis (Panama) of Maruja Herrera Ballet Academy

 

PRE-PROFESSIONAL CATEGORY WINNERS (AGES 14-16)

Male
Bronze Medal & $800 Cash Prize / 381 Joshua Nunamaker (USA)
Gold Medal & $1,500 Cash Prize / 385 Seungmin Lee (South Korea)

Female
Special Mention / 355 Gino Quiodettis (Panama)
Bronze Medal & $400 Cash Prize / 326 Morgan Davis (USA)
Bronze Medal & $400 Cash Prize / 345 Reira Ikeda (Singapore)
Silver Medal & $500 Cash Prize / 346 Grace Koznarek (USA)
Silver Medal & $500 Cash Prize / 320 Taeryeong Kim (South Korea)
Gold Medal & $1,500 Cash Prize / 325 Madison Brown (USA)

 

PROFESSIONAL CATEGORY (AGES 17-24)

Combined Top 12 Female & Male Dancers
Announced in alphabetical order
470 Madison Braaksma (USA) of Ballet Palm Beach
412 Natalie Gregorich (USA) of Olympic Ballet School
486 Suhwan Kim (South Korea) of Korea National University of Arts
408 Aubree Lavergne (USA) of Hammond Ballet
435 Hanna Manka (USA) - Independent
464 Lizzie McMindes (USA) of New York State Graduate Program
422 Shiori Ohama (USA) of Ballet Academy of Texas
438 Ekaterina Nechayeva (Russia) of Perm Ballet School
428 Desiree Nguyen (Austria) of First State Ballet Theatre
467 Kyra Soo (Canada) of Goh Ballet Academy
415 Natasha Sum (Canada) of Rock School for Dance Education
444 Elisabeth Wenta (Australia) of Premiere Studios

 

PROFESSIONAL CATEGORY WINNERS (AGE 17-24)

Male
Special Mention / 486 Suhwan Kim (South Korea)

Female
Special Mention / 467 Kyra Soo (Canada)
Special Mention / 438 Ekaterina Nechayeva (Russia)
Bronze Medal & $1,000 Cash Prize / 444 Elisabeth Wenta (Australia)

 

ENSEMBLE CATEGORY TOP 12 (AGES 9-24)
Announced in Alphabetical Order
611 All American Classical Ballet School (USA) "Images"
617 All American Classical Ballet School (USA) "Infinitum"
605 All American Classical Ballet School "Pas de Trois from Le Corsaire"
607 Maruja Herrera Ballet Academy (Panama) "Copos"
619 Maruja Herrera Ballet Academy (Panama) "Crossing Line"
601 Maruja Herrera Ballet Academy (Panama) "Flora"
613 Maruja Herrera Ballet Academy (Panama) "Prototype"
615 Opera Ballet (Brazil) "Carmina Burana"
609 Opera Ballet (Brazil) "Old West"
603 Opera Ballet (Brazil) "Moonlight"

 

ENSEMBLE CATEGORY WINNERS (AGES 9-24)
Bronze Medal & $1,000 Cash Prize / 609 Opera Ballet (Brazil) "Old West"
Silver Medal & $1,500 Cash Prize / 617 All American Classical Ballet School (USA) "Infinitum"
Gold Medal & $2,000 Cash Prize / 611 All American Classical Ballet School (USA) "Images"

 

OUTSTANDING SCHOOL AWARD
Maruja Herrera Ballet Academy of Panama City, Panama

 

OUTSTANDING TEACHER AWARD
Marcia Sgueglia (Brazil) for teaching Competitor #114

 

ENCOURAGEMENT AWARD & $250 CASH PRIZE
The WBC 2019 Jury recognizes an ensemble group, one that stood out because of their particular skill, talent and extraordinary potential for growth. This year the Encouragement Award goes to:
Ensemble #601 Maruja Herrera Ballet Academy (Panama) "Flora"

 

CHOREOGRAPHY AWARD & $1,000 CASH PRIZE
Veronica Weber for choreographing "Old West" performed by Opera Ballet

 

SO DANCA CHOICE AWARDS
Opera Ballet (Brazil) for Ensemble #615 "Carmina Burana"
Maruja Herrera Ballet Academy (Panama) Ensemble #619 "Crossing Lines"

Must Read

 
 
 

Blog

Get Involved

 

Most Wanted

   
You are here: 2020 World Finals Repertoire List Announcements News@WBC 2019 Finals Winners

About WBC

The World Ballet Competition (WBC) is a not-for-profit 501 (C) 3 organization whose sole purpose is to promote talent and fairness.

Our mission

Get in touch

Give us a call at:
+1 407 849-4669
Timezone: GMT-5

Special Mention

dds logo 2 2013

 

Special thanks to Discount Dance Supply, sponsor of the World Ballet Competition. 

 

Discount Dance Supply is the biggest dancewear mega store offering brand dance and ballet shoes, dance clothing, recital costumes, dance tights.

 

accessibility

The venue for the World Ballet Competition 2019, Orange County Convention Center, is wheelchair accessible. For futher information on Assistance for Guests with disabilities, please click here.