WBC - World Ballet Competition - International Ballet Competition

Introductory, Ages 9-11

<< APPLY ONLINE HERE >>

Audition Fee: $50 (Click Here to Apply)       Registration Fee: $290 + $100 Required Workshop

Registration Fees include: Registration, Theatre Stage Time, Warm Up Class, Free Admission to All Competition Rounds, One Admission to Gala performance, Souvenir Program, Official WBC T-Shirt, Diploma of Participation and Competitor’s Reception, Admission to all Workshop classes and DVD of one solo

Note: ALL FEES are final and non-refundable (this includes if you drop due to injury or other personal reasons).

 ORLANDO COMPETITION Round requirements

Round I: Two (2) Ballet Solos from the WBC 2018 Classical Ballet Repertoire List

Time Limit: Each solo must not exceed 2:30 minutes.

Female dancers do not have to perform on pointe, but it is recommended. Teacher/coach must focus on dancer’s aptitudes and use judgment in regard to difficulty level for technique.

Failure to comply with rules will result in scoring penalty or disqualification, depending upon jury decision.

 

 REPERTOIRE LIST

2018 Repertoire List - Introductory Category (Females, Ages 9-11)

Repertoire List updated on November 3, 2017

“Don Quixote” (L. Minkus/ M. Petipa, A. Gorsky)

Kitri’s Variations: Act-IAct-IV
Amour - Act III

“Flower Festival in Genzano” (E. Helsted/ A. Bournonville)

"Giselle" (A.Adam, F. Burgmuller/J.Perrot, J. Coralli, M. Petipa)
Peasant Pas de Deux - variation: 1, 2 (alternative version).

“La Bayadere” (L.Minkus, M.Petipa/V. Chabukiani)
Shade - Cabriole Variation

“La Fille Mal Gardee”
Variation of Lise, Act II (P. Hertel/ A. Gorsky)
Variation of Lise , Act II (F. Herold: F. Ashton)

“La Vivandière” (Markitanka) (C. Pugni/ S. Léon, F. Cerrito)
Kathi’s Variation

”Le Corsaire” (A.Adam, C. Pugni, R. Drigo/M. Petipa)
Pas D'Esclave Solo(Gulnare)
Le Jardin Anime Solo (Gulnare)
Odalisque (any one of the three) from Pas de Trios Act III

“Le Talisman” (R.Drigo, C. Pugni / M. Petipa, P. Gusev)
Variation of Niriti

“Napoli” (H. Paulli, E. Helsted, N. Gade, H. Lumbye / A. Bournonville)
Variation of Teresina

 “Paquita” ( L. Minkus/.M. Petipa )
Female Variation: 1,26(Tcherepnine, M.Fokine)

“Sleeping Beauty” (P. Tchaikovsky/ M. Petipa)
All Fairies' Variations from the Prologue:
1. Candide (Candor)
2. Coulante, Fleur de Farine (Flowing, Wheat Flour)
3. Miettes qui tombent (Falling Breadcrumbs)
4. Canari qui chante (Singing Canary)
5. Violente (Force)
6. Lilac Fairy (Prologue)
7. Bluebird /Princess Florine, Act III 

*NOTE: Aurora Variation from Sleeping Beauty is NOT allowed in this category.

“Swan Lake”  (P. Tchaikovsky/M. Petipa, L. Ivanov)
Pas de Trois Solos 1,  2

 

2017 Repertoire List - Introductory Category (Males, Ages 9-11)

Repertoire List updated on November 3, 2017

"Coppelia" (L. Delibes/St. Leon, A. Gorsky)
Franz, Act III

“Don Quixote” (L. Minkus/ M. Petipa, A. Gorsky)
Basil

“Esmeralda” (C. Pugni/ A. Vaganova)
ActeonFrollo

“Flames of Paris” (B.Asafiev/ V.Vainonen)
Phillipe's Variation

"Flower Festival in Genzano” (E. Helsted/ A. Bournonville)
Variation 12

“Giselle” (A. Adam/ M. Petipa)
Peasant Pas de Deux, Act I
Albrecht, Act II

“Grand Pas Classique (D. Auber/ V. Gzovsky)

“Harlequinade” (Les Millions d'Arlequin) (R. Drigo/M. Petipa)
Harlequin.

“La Bayadère” (L. Minkus/ M. Petipa, V. Chaboukiani) 
Solor 
Golden Idol

“La Fille Mal Gardée” 
Colin/Colas (P.Hertel/ A. Gorsky) 
Colin/Colas (F. Hérold, J.Lanchbery / F. Ashton)

“La Sylphide” (H. Levenskjold/ A. Bournonville)
James, 12

“La Vivandière” (Markitanka). (C. Pugni/ S. Léon, F. Cerrito)
Hans’s Variation

“ Le Corsaire” (A.Adam, C. Pugni, R. Drigo/M. Petipa)
Pas D”Esclave Solo (Lanquedem)
Pas de Deux Solo (Conrad/Slave)

 “Le Talisman” (R.Drigo, C. Pugni / M. Petipa, P. Gusev
Variation of Vayou

“Napoli” (H. Paulli, E. Helsted, N. Gade, H. Lumbye /A. Bournonville)
Gennaro 12

“Paquita” (L. Minkus/.M. Petipa )
Variation from Pas de Trios
Variation from Grand pas Classique (Lucien)

“Raymonda” (A.Glazunov/ M.Petipa/Y.Grigorovich)
Jean's Variation

“Satanella” (Le Carnaval de Venise) (K. Liadov, C. Pugni / M. Petipa)
Count Fabio

“Sleeping Beauty” (P. Tchaikovsky/ M. Petipa, K. Sergeyev)
Blue Bird Variation, Act III 
Prince Désiré, Act III

"Swan Lake" (P. Tchaikovsky/M. Petipa, L. Ivanov)
Pas de Trois, Act I 
Siegfried, Act III

“The Nutcracker” (P. Tchaikovsky/ M. Petipa, L. Ivanov, V. Vainonen)

Cavalier, Act II

Must Read

 
 
 

Blog

Get Involved

 

Most Wanted

   
You are here: The Finals Categories & Repertoire List Introductory

About WBC

The World Ballet Competition (WBC) is a not-for-profit 501 (C) 3 organization whose sole purpose is to promote talent and fairness.

Our mission

Get in touch

Give us a call at:
+1 407 849-4669
Timezone: GMT-5

Special Mention

dds logo 2 2013

 

Special thanks to Discount Dance Supply, sponsor of the World Ballet Competition's 2018 Live Broadcast. 

 

Discount Dance Supply is the biggest dancewear mega store offering brand dance and ballet shoes, dance clothing, recital costumes, dance tights.