WBC - World Ballet Competition - International Ballet Competition

  • News@WBC

  • Most Read

  • Popular

   

Latest And Greatest

2018 Winners of WBC OPEN São Paulo

Congratulations to the winners of the 2018 World Ballet Competition OPEN São Paulo held October 12-14!

Introductory Category (ages 9-11)

Contemporary Division:
Silver Medal #1231, Eloa Bimbato
Silver Medal, #1291, Leona Bimbato
Gold Medal, #1251, Samantha Maestre Cortez

Classical Division:
Special Mention, #121, Sophie Wenxin Ter
Special Mention, #123, Eloa Bimbato
Silver Medal, #129, Leona Bimbato
Gold Medal, #125, Samantha Maestre Cortez

Preparatory Category (ages 12-13)

Contemporary Division:
Gold Medal, #2291, Julia Prestes

Classical Division:
Bronze Medal, #225, Sofia Sarmento
Bronze Medal, #231, Luana Fernandes Lessa
Gold Medal, #229, Julia Prestes
Gold Medal, #227, Maria Clara Albino

Pre-Professional Category (ages 14-16)

Overall Top 12 (in alphabetical order):

Alice Maria Alves, 327
Julia Bouer Favaro, 3331
Rafaela Cardoso, 341
Pedro Fernandes, 301
Caua Ferreira, 303
Ana Carolina Goncalves, 345
Giovanna Magalhaes Rodrigues, 353
Isabella Matsuda, 3591
Ana Laura Molina Bellini, 351
Milena Pereira Alexandre, 355
Julia Saba, 329
Maria Eduarda Thompson, 349

Contemporary Division:
Silver Medal, #3591, Isabella Matsuda
Gold Medal, #3331, Julia Bouer Favaro

Classical Division:
Special Mention, #341, Rafaela Cardoso
Special Mention, #345, Ana Carolina Goncalves
Bronze Medal, #303, Caua Ferreira
Bronze Medal, #327, Alice Maria Alves
Silver Medal, #301, Pedro Fernandes
Silver Medal, #333, Julia Bouer Favaro
Gold Medal, #351, Ana Laura Molina Bellini

Professional Category (ages 17-24)

Overall Top 12 (in alphabetical order):

Mariana Albuquerque, 429
Daniele Araujo, 449
Giovanna Campos, 427
Camilla da Conceicao, 439
Helder Fonseca, 401
Lule Macedo, 431
Gabriela Paiva, 441
Mariana Furtado Saba, 433
Sarah Yandra Santos, 435
Fabio Silva, 403
Stefani Takahashi, 445
Talita Testasecca, 421

Contemporary Division:
Special Mention, #4351, Sarah Yandra Santos
Bronze Medal, #4391, Camilla da Conceicao
Bronze Medal, #4031, Fabio Silva
Gold Medal, #4011, Helder Fonseca

Classical Division:
Special Mention, #429, Mariana Albuquerque
Bronze Medal, #427, Giovanna Campos
Bronze Medal, #439, Camilla da Conceicao

Ensemble Category (ages 9-24)
Bronze Medal: #603, Fama Academy for “Naiad and the Fisherman”
Silver Medal: #605, Studio de Ballet In-Pulso for “Baque”

Best Choreography Award:
“Corpoema” choreographed by Joelma Barros and performed by #4011, Helder Fonseca

Best Teacher Award:
Marcia Sgueglia
Carlla Bublitz

Best School Award:
Lapidari Companhia de Danca

Scholarships & Company Offers:

Central Florida Ballet Summer Intensive (2 weeks)
125 – Samantha Maestre Cortez
221 – Sthefany Testasecca
223 – Sophia Mello
227 – Maria Clara Albino
303 – Caua Ferreira
351 – Ana Laura Molina Bellini
353 – Giovanna Magalhaes Rodrigues

Curso de Verao Mostra Danca Sao Paulo
301 - Pedro Fernandes
343 - Catarina Nestlehner
345 - Ana Carolina Gonçalves
427 - Giovana Campos
401 - Helder Fonseca
403 - Fabio Maia Silva
MC - Hugo Vargas

Scholarship Winners 50%
449 - Daniele Araujo
431 - Lule Macedo
433 - Marina Furtado
443 - Natasha Iplinsky

Curso Internacional Companhia Faces Oculates

303 – Caua Ferreira
4031 – Fabio Silva

Curso Intensivo de Verao Basileu Franca
327 – Alice Maria Alves

X Dance Caio Nunes (50% Discount)
305 – Matheus de Souza

Experience with Professional Companies (7 days of classes with the company and evaluation)

Sao Paulo Companhia de Danca - Sao Paulo
435 – Sarah Yandra Santos

Ballet Nacional de Sodre - Uruguay
439 - Camila da Conceicao

Sibiu Ballet Theatre - Romania
4011 – Helder Fonseca

Cisne Negro Companhia de Danca - Sao Paulo
427 – Giovanna Campos

Bale do Teatro Castro Alves - Bahia (Salvador)
601a – Israel Goncalves

Companhia de Dancas de Diadema - Sao Paulo
4031 – Fabio Silva
439 – Camilla de Conceicao

Festival Danca Brazil - Seletiva Festival de Danca de Joinville
605 – “Baque” by Studio de Ballet In-Pulso
123 – Eloa Bimbato
125 – Samantha Maestre Cortez
129 – Leona Bimbato
351 – Ana Laura Molina Bellini

Fendafor 2019
223 – Sophia Mello
225 – Sofia Sarmento
229 – Julia Prestes
301 – Pedro Fernandes

200 Reais for Só Dança Apparel:
301 – Pedro Fernandes
303 – Caua Ferreria
305 – Matheus de Souza
4011 – Helder Fonseca
4031 – Fabio Silva
341 - Rafaela Cardoso

Dancers invited to compete in the finals of the World Ballet Competition in Orlando, Florida from April 21-27, 2019:
121, Sophie Wenxin Ter
123, Eloa Bimbato
129, Leona Bimbato
125, Samantha Maestre Cortez
225, Sofia Sarmento
231, Luana Fernandes Lessa
229, Julia Prestes
227, Maria Clara Albino
341, Rafaela Cardoso
345, Ana Carolina Goncalves
303, Caua Ferreira
327, Alice Maria Alves
301, Pedro Fernandes
333, Julia Bouer Favaro
351, Ana Laura Molina Bellini
429, Mariana Albuquerque
427, Giovanna Campos
439, Camilla da Conceicao
603, Fama Academy for “Naiad and the Fisherman”
605, Studio de Ballet In-Pulso for “Baque”

Invited to the Orlando Finals with free hotel for one week:
125 – Samantha Maestre Cortez
227 – Maria Clara Albino
351 – Ana Laura Molina Bellini
229 – Julia Prestes

Must Read

 
 
 

Blog

Get Involved

 

Most Wanted

   
You are here: Announcements News@WBC 2018 Winners of WBC OPEN São Paulo

About WBC

The World Ballet Competition (WBC) is a not-for-profit 501 (C) 3 organization whose sole purpose is to promote talent and fairness.

Our mission

Get in touch

Give us a call at:
+1 407 849-4669
Timezone: GMT-5

Special Mention

dds logo 2 2013

 

Special thanks to Discount Dance Supply, sponsor of the World Ballet Competition's 2018 Live Broadcast. 

 

Discount Dance Supply is the biggest dancewear mega store offering brand dance and ballet shoes, dance clothing, recital costumes, dance tights.

 

accessibility

The venue for the World Ballet Competition 2018, Bob Carr Theater, is wheelchair accessible. For futher information on Assistance for Guests with disabilities, please click here.