WBC - World Ballet Competition - International Ballet Competition

  • News@WBC

  • Most Read

  • Popular

   

Latest And Greatest

Winners of the 2017 World Ballet Competition USA

Congratulations to the winners of the 2017 World Ballet Competition held in Orlando, Florida from June 18-24!

SCHOLARSHIP AWARDS

*Click here to view scholarship awards*

TOP 10 INTRODUCTORY CATEGORY (AGES 9-11)

Regina Alessandria (Panama) of Maruja Herrera Ballet Academy
Noah Campbell (USA) of Salt Creek Ballet
Isabella Iannuzzi (USA) of The Art of Classical Ballet
Ella Kolpakov (USA) of MorningStar Dance Academy
Emma Lin (USA) of Bravissimo Dance Studio
Michelle Lin (USA) of Westlake School for the Performing Arts
Maria Missagia (Brazil) of Conservatario Brasileiro de Danza
Airi Nakanishi (Singapore) of Cheng Ballet Academy
Carol Navarro (Panama) of Maruja Herrera Ballet Academy
Devon Stutz (USA) of Classic Dance Academy

INTRODUCTORY WINNERS

Male
Silver Medal & Cash Prize of $300, #185, Noah Campbell (USA)

Female
Bronze Medal & $100 Cash Prize, #143, Emma Lin (USA)
Bronze Medal & $100 Cash Prize, #146, Ella Kolpakov (USA)
Silver Medal & $300 Cash Prize, #152, Isabella Iannuzzi (USA)
Gold Medal & $400 Cash Prize, #168, Michelle Lin (USA)


TOP 10 PREPARATORY CATEGORY (AGES 12-13)
Abra Geiger (USA) of Draper Center for Dance Education
Seoyeon Hong (South Korea) of Sunhwa Arts School
Soomin Kim (South Korea) of Sunhwa Arts School
Kali Kleiman (USA) of The Dallas Conservatory
Marisa McDonald (USA) of Triangle Academy of Dance
Mai Minengo (Singapore) of Cheng Ballet Academy
Martina Miro (Spain) of Escola de Dansa de Alaro
Elizabeth Nip (USA) of Westlake School for the Performing Arts
Trinity Santoro (USA) of Faubourg School of Ballet
Kenzo Seah (Singapore) of Cheng Ballet Academy

PREPARATORY WINNERS

Male
Silver Medal & Cash Prize of $400, #281, Kenzo Seah (Singapore)

Female
Bronze Medal & $300 Cash Prize, #240, Yunju Lee (South Korea)
Silver Medal & $400 Cash Prize, #263, Soomin Kim (South Korea)
Silver Medal & $400 Cash Prize, #219, Kali Kleiman (USA)
Gold Medal & $800 Cash Prize, #212, Trinity Santoro (USA)


TOP 10 PRE-PROFESSIONAL CATEGORY (AGE 14-16)
Alexis Bull (USA) of Coastal Dance Centre
Amanda Hall (USA) of Pembroke Ballet
Reira Ikeda (Singapore) of Cheng Ballet Academy
Yerim Lee (South Korea) of Kirov Academy of Ballet in Washington, D.C.
Gabriele Lukasik (USA) of Classic Dance Academy
Harold Mendez (USA) of Sarasota Cuban Ballet School
Aurora Naatjes (USA) of Ballet Academy of Central Florida
Julia Shugart (USA) of All American Classical Ballet School
Avery Tessmer (USA) of The Art of Classical Ballet
Ellie Wong (USA) of MorningStar Dance Academy

PRE-PROFESSIONAL WINNERS

Male
Gold Medal & $1,500 Cash Prize, #394, Harold Mendez (USA)

Female
Bronze Medal & $750 Cash Prize, #325, Gabriele Lukasik (USA)


TOP 10 PROFESSIONAL CATEGORY (AGES 17-24)
Ryland Acree III (USA) of Roanoke Ballet Theatre
Diego Altamirano (USA) of City Ballet School
Lorenna Calheiros (Brazil) of Balletarrj Escola de Danca
Davi Chagas (Brazil) of of Balletarrj Escola de Danca
Harold Cueto Megret (Cuba) of Ballet Nacional de Cuba
Francois Llorente (Cuba) of Sarasota Cuban Ballet School
Sophie Miklosovic (USA) of The Art of Classical Ballet
Sakura Oka (Japan) of Ecole de Ballet MU
Alison Tatsuoka (USA) of International Ballet Theater Academy
Sophie Williams (USA) of Ballet Arte Academy of Classical Ballet

PROFESSIONAL WINNERS

Male
Bronze Medal & $1,000 Cash Prize, #488, Davi Chagas (Brazil)
Silver Medal & $1,500 Cash Prize, #482, Diego Altamirano (USA)
Gold Medal & $3,000 Cash Prize, #480, Francois Llorente (Cuba)

Female
Special Mention & $250 Cash Prize, #473, Lorenna Calheiros (Brazil)
Bronze Medal & $1,000 Cash Prize, #430, Sakura Oka (Japan)
Gold Medal & $3,000 Cash Prize, #426, Sophie Miklosovic (USA)

PAS DE DEUX WINNERS
Silver Medalists & $1,000 Cash Prize, #560, Sayaka Ishibashi (Japan) & Boris Ceballos (Colombia)

ENSEMBLE WINNERS

Special Mention, #653, Maruja Herrera Ballet Academy (Panama) for "Mascarade"
Special Mention, #627, Orlando International School of Dance (USA) for "This Bitter Earth"
Bronze Medal & $600 Cash Prize, #652 Classic Dance Academy for “Odalisque Pas de Trois from Le Corsaire"

CHOREOGRAPHY AWARD & $1,000 CASH PRIZE
"Speaking in Tongues" choreographed by Mark Godden / performed by Sophie Miklosovic #426

BEST TEACHER AWARD
Hsienfa Cheng (Singapore) of Cheng Ballet Academy for teaching Competitor #281

BEST SCHOOL AWARD
Sunhwa Arts School (South Korea)

Must Read

 
 
 

Blog

Get Involved

 

Most Wanted

   
You are here: Announcements News@WBC Winners of the 2017 World Ballet Competition USA

About WBC

The World Ballet Competition (WBC) is a not-for-profit 501 (C) 3 organization whose sole purpose is to promote talent and fairness.

Our mission

Get in touch

Give us a call at:
+1 407 849-4669
Timezone: GMT-5

Special Mention

dds logo 2 2013

 

Special thanks to Discount Dance Supply, sponsor of the World Ballet Competition's 2018 Live Broadcast. 

 

Discount Dance Supply is the biggest dancewear mega store offering brand dance and ballet shoes, dance clothing, recital costumes, dance tights.