WBC - World Ballet Competition - International Ballet Competition

  • News@WBC

  • Most Read

  • Popular

   

Latest And Greatest

Finals Winners - Year 2014

Congratulations to the winners of the 2014 World Ballet Competition held in Orlando, Florida, USA from June 9-14!

INTRODUCTORY MEDALISTS (Ages 9-11)

Male

Bronze Medalist & Cash Prize of $100, # 121, Luca Dobos (Romania)

Silver Medalist & Cash Prize of $200, #122, Darius Gramada (Romania)

Female

Bronze Medalist & Cash Prize of $100, #120, Melinda Gong (USA)

Bronze Medalist & Cash Prize of $100, #114, Jasmine Chen (USA)

Silver Medalist & Cash Prize of $200, #104, Reina Stamm (USA)

Gold Medalist & Cash Prize of $300, #109, Courtney Kirchgessner (USA)

 

INTRODUCTORY SCHOLARSHIP WINNERS

Central Florida Ballet - Summer Intensive - Full Tuition

#104 Reina Stamm (USA)

#121 Luca Dobos (Romania)

#122 Darius Gramada (Romania)

Festival Ballet Providence - Summer Intensive - Full Tuition

#104 Reina Stamm (USA)

#109 Courtney Kirchgessner (USA)

#114 Jasmine Chen (USA)

#119 Emma Huerta (Romania)

#120 Melinda Gong (USA)

#121 Luca Dobos (Romania)

#122 Darius Gramada (Romania)

 

PREPARATORY MEDALISTS (Ages 12-13)

Bronze Medalist & Cash Prize of $100, #222, Anna Yeh (USA)

Bronze Medalist & Cash Prize of $100, #214, Amanda Rose Hall (USA)

Silver Medalist & Cash Prize of $200, #225, Ellie Wong (USA)

Silver Medalist & Cash Prize of $200, #208, Alina Taratorin (USA)

 

PREPARATORY SCHOLARSHIP WINNERS

Sarasota Ballet Summer Intensive

#225 Ellie Wong (USA)

International Ballet Academy of Norwell - Summer Intensive - Full Tuition & Housing

#216, Irina Georgiana Tarau (Romania)

Festival Ballet Providence - Summer Intensive - Full Tuition

#209 Aurora Naatjes (USA)

#214 Amanda Rose Hall (USA)

Accademia Internazionale Coreutica - Summer Intensive 2014 - Full Tuition

#216 Irina Georgiana Tarau (Romania)

#222 Anna Yeh (USA)

#225 Ellie Wong (USA)

Pittsburgh Ballet Theater Summer Intensive

#225 Ellie Wong (USA)

Tulsa Ballet - Summer Intensive - Full Tuition

#222 Anna Yeh (USA)

Central Florida Ballet - Summer Intensive - Full Tuition

#216 Irina Georgiana Tarau (Romania)

Carreno-Barbieri Festival

#225 Ellie Wong (USA)

The Rock School for Dance Education

#225 Ellie Wong (USA)

 

PRE-PROFESSIONAL MEDALISTS (Ages 14-17)

Male

Bronze Medalist & Cash Prize of $500, #355, Austen Acevedo (USA)

Silver Medalist & Cash Prize of $750, #357, Jin Chang Gu (China)

Female

Bronze Medalist & Cash Prize of $250, #319, Jessica He (USA)

Bronze Medalist & Cash Prize of $250, #321, Caitlin Rosalie Field (USA)

Silver Medalist & Cash Prize of $750, #311, Madeleine Gardella (USA)

Gold Medalist & Cash Prize of $1,000, #317, Julia Anne Conway (USA)

 

PRE-PROFESSIONAL SCHOLARSHIP WINNERS

Sarasota Ballet Summer Intensive

#355 Austen Acevedo (USA)

#357 Jin Chang Gu (China)

Festival Ballet Providence - Summer Intensive - Full Tuition

#303 Tatiana Melendez (USA)

#317 Julia Anne Conway (USA)

#321 Caitlin Rosalie Field (USA)

Pittsburgh Ballet Theater Summer Intensive

#355 Austen Acevedo (USA)

#357 Jin Chang Gu (China)

Accademia Internazionale Coreutica - Summer Intensive 2014 - Full Tuition

#306 Valentina Guidi (Argentina)

Accademia Internazionale Coreutica - Full Year - Full Tuition

#317 Julia Anne Conway (USA)

#342 Shaelynn Estrada (USA)

First State Ballet Theater - Summer Intensive 2014 or 2015 - Full Tuition

#315 Alison Tatsuoka (USA)

Tulsa Ballet - Summer Intensive - Full Tuition

#303 Tatiana Melendez (USA)

Carreno-Barbieri Festival

#355 Austen Acevedo (USA)

#357 Jin Chang Gu (China)

Orlando Ballet Summer Intensive

#311 Madeleine Gardella (USA), Full Tuition

#340 Sophie Williams (USA), Full Tuition and Room & Board

The Rock School for Dance Education

#355 Austen Acevedo (USA)

#342 Shaelynn Estrada (USA)

 

PROFESSIONAL MEDALISTS (Ages 18-24)

Male

Bronze Medalist & Cash Prize of $750, #422, Kota Fujishima (Japan)

Silver Medalist & Cash Prize of $1,000, #413, Jorge Lopez Barani (Cuba)

Gold Medalist & & Cash Prize of $1,500, #421, Lang Ma (China)

Female

Bronze Medalist & Cash Prize of $750, #403, Claire Rathbun (USA)

Silver Medalist & Cash Prize of $1,000, #405, Nina Barcelos Fernandes (Brazil)

Gold Medalist & Cash Prize of $1,500, #407, Jin Zhang (China)

 

ENSEMBLE MEDALISTS (Ages 9-24)

2nd Place and Cash Prize of $1,000

#602 "Noire et Blanc", 

Rock School for Dance Education

1st Place & Cash Prize of $1,500

#601 "Jarocho", Dancentre of Edinburg

 

PAS DE DEUX MEDALISTS (Ages 14-24)

Bronze Medalist and Cash Prize of $1,000

#501, Maine Kawashima and Masahiro Haneji (Japan)

Silver Medalist and Cash Prize of $1,500

#506, Nina Barcelos Fernandes and Davi Chagas de Carvalho (Brazil)

Gold Medalist and Cash Prize of $3,000

#504, Maria Clara Marinho Coelho and João Pedro de Jesus Sampaio Machado (Brazil) 

 

PAS DE DEUX SCHOLARSHIP WINNERS

Accademia Internazionale Coreutica - Summer Intensive 2014 - Full Tuition

#503 Nicholas Alexander Keeperman (USA)

Accademia Internazionale Coreutica - Full Year - Full Tuition

#504 João Pedro de Jesus Sampaio (Brazil)

 

CHOREOGRAPHY CATEGORY 

Choreography Award Winner and $1,000 Cash Prize

"Speak" Choreography Entry #5, Viktor Plotnikov

 

SPECIAL PRIZES

Teacher Award

Ana Palmieri of Brazil

 

Teacher Award

Romulo Ramos of Brazil

 

Apparel Prizes

Motionwear

Bodywrappers

So Danca

N'Styl Performance Wear

Must Read

 
 
 

Blog

Get Involved

 

Most Wanted

   
You are here: Announcements News@WBC Finals Winners - Year 2014

About WBC

The World Ballet Competition (WBC) is a not-for-profit 501 (C) 3 organization whose sole purpose is to promote talent and fairness.

Our mission

Get in touch

Give us a call at:
+1 407 849-4669
Timezone: GMT-5

Special Mention

dds logo 2 2013

 

Special thanks to Discount Dance Supply, sponsor of the World Ballet Competition's 2017 Live Broadcast. 

 

Discount Dance Supply is the biggest dancewear mega store offering brand dance and ballet shoes, dance clothing, recital costumes, dance tights.